Privacy Policy - FHIHeat.com

Privacy Policy

Luxury Brands, LLC d/b/a FHI HEAT ("FHI HEAT" or "we" or "us") has created this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") in order to demonstrate its commitment to user, visitor, subscriber, and customer privacy with regard to the FHI HEAT website located at fhiheat.com and any affiliated websites (together, collectively the "Website"). Privacy on the Website is of great importance to us. Because we may gather some important information from our users, visitors, subscribers and customers (collectively "Visitors" or "you" or "your"), we have established this Privacy Policy as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices. By accessing the Website, you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy and also agree to application Terms of Use, which can be accessed and reviewed at http://www.fhiheat.com/pages/Terms-Of-Use.html.

Your Privacy Rights/ California’s Shine the Light Law.
Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by FHI HEAT pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact FHI HEAT, 15301 Blackburn Avenue, Norwalk, California 90650, info@fhiheat.com.

This Privacy Policy includes your use of the Website, and any FHI HEAT products and services (collectively the "Services"). If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use the Services. If you use the Services, or any Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect
We may require Subscribers who use the Services to give us contact information that can be used to identify them, which may include, but is not limited to, the Subscriber’s name, birthdate, mailing address, phone number, email address, cookies, IP logs, and other information (collectively "Personal Information"). Besides the Personal Information, we may also collect other information regarding your use of the Website. From time to time, we may also collect or ask for additional Personal Information, which will also be expressly included herein as Personal Information. You can opt out of providing this additional information by not entering it or not using the Website, although not providing it may hinder your ability to use the Website and/or the Service.

What Information is Collected?
We may collect two types of information in connection with your use of the Website; either Personal Information or non-personal information.

Personal Information
You may be able to use the Website without providing Personal Information, but your use of the Services is likely to lead to the collection of Personal Information. Examples of the way we collect Personal Information are:

  • Creating an account for Services
  • Using Services
  • Help us improve the Website
  • Provide you with information about the Services
  • Administer your account
  • Location data
  • Requesting to receive notifications, updates, or messages from FHI HEAT
  • Communicating with FHI HEAT
  • Conduct internal quality improvement or business analysis

Non-Personal Information
In addition to Personal Information, FHI HEAT may collect information about you that does not identify you personally ("Non-Personal Information"). Non-Personal Information may include the following:

  • Certain demographic data such as gender, age, and general location
  • Information related to your access of the Services, including IP address information, geolocation information, and other information related to your device(s) used to access the Services.
  • General Service usage information and analytics.

How Do We Use Your Information
We use the information that we collect to provide and maintain the Website, to provide the Services, to market our brand, to compile a database of Website users, and other ways, as we deem appropriate in our sole discretion and to provide the Services, and to provide any other services that you and FHI HEAT agree to. We may also use the information to contact you to further discuss interest in our company, the goods and services that we provide, and to send information regarding our company or partners, such as promotions and events. Other companies, including but not limited to those that use the same customer and potential customer database that we use, may contact you using your Personal Information. You may receive an email newsletter or other correspondence by providing an email address. Your email address and any Personal Information will not be distributed or shared with third parties unless it is to transact such business as you have contracted us to do or to comply with any legal processes and/or law enforcement requests. FHI HEAT will not sell or otherwise transfer your personal information to individuals or entities outside of us or one of our authorized partners without your approval. We may also email (or send via other methods) information regarding updates to the Website, and may send a newsletter, or other correspondence. You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe to any emails or mailings by clicking on an "unsubscribe" hyperlink contained in promotional emails we send you. Even if you are removed from any such list, if you use the Service, you will continue to receive email correspondence from FHI HEAT related to the Service. Any opt-out by you is not deemed valid until processed by FHI HEAT. It is your obligation to verify that you have been opted-out. FHI HEAT shall not be liable for problems with the opt-out procedures.

If you provide credit card or other authorized payment method information to FHI HEAT, you authorize FHI HEAT, or a credit card processor of its choosing to receive appropriate billing information, bill such credit card or to make such charges as applicable.

FHI HEAT does not wish to collect any Personal Information (or any information at all) from any persons under 13 years old. If you are under 13 years old, you may not use the Website.

Third Party Websites
The Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. You will need to check the policy statement of these others websites to understand their policies. When you access a linked site you may be disclosing private information. It is your responsibility to keep such information private and confidential.

Cookies
When you view the Website, we may store some information on your computer's hard drive. This information will be in the form of a "Cookie." Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can change your browser to prevent that. Without accepting a Cookie, your use of the Service may be affected. FHI HEAT will not use cookies to learn the identity of its users, nor attempt to track users after they leave the Website. Further, cookies will not be used by FHI HEAT to gather specific personal information about individual users. The usage patterns tracked by individual cookies will remain confidential, and FHI HEAT will not participate in any external site tracking programs. Nor will we share any cookie-generated information about individual users or user patterns.

Demographics.
FHI HEAT will compile site-wide demographic information that it will not compile profiles of individual users, including the gathering of names, addresses, email addresses and other personal information.

User IP Addresses
FHI HEAT tracks user IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration, demographic profiling and traffic logging, but FHI HEAT will not use IP addresses to try to identify individual users of the Website.

Google Analytics
We may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), in connection with the Services. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to provide information on how users interact with and use Services. Google Analytics will collect information related to you and your use of the Services, and the information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google click here.

Security
Please note that data that is transported over an open network, such as the Internet or e-mail, may be accessible to anybody. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted via such open networks. When disclosing any personal information via an open network, you should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to others, and consequently, can be collected and used by others without your consent. In particular, while individual data packets are often encrypted, the names of the sender and recipient are not. A third party may therefore be able to trace an existing bank account or relationship or one that is subsequently created. Even if both the sender and recipient are located in the same country data may also be transmitted via such networks to other countries regularly and without controls, including to countries that do not afford the same level of data protection as your country of domicile.

Your data may be lost during transmission or may be accessed by unauthorized parties. We do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses as regards the security of your Personal Information or data during its transfer via Internet. Please use other means of communication if you think this is necessary or prudent for security reasons.

Additional Information
This Policy is part of the Terms of Use of the Website and any use of the Website is governed by those Terms of Use. Questions regarding this Policy or the practices of the Website should be directed to FHI HEAT by emailing such questions to info@fhiheat.com.

Updates to our Privacy Policy
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on this Website notifying users of the changes. In some cases, we also may send an email notifying users of the changes. You should check this Website periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Service Department.
http://www.fhiheat.com/pages/contact-us.html